Jo Russell Integrative Counsellor & Psychotherapist - Hingham - Norfolk - 07766 643410


contact me


for more information or to arrange an appointment:




Phone:    07766 643410


Email:     jo@talk-it-thru.co.uk


OR

use the form to send me a message:


 
 
 
 
SiteLock

Privacy Statement


If you contact Talk-it-Thru Counselling Service using the contact form on my website or by email your information is forwarded to me by One.Com (www.one.com) who host my website.  I will delete your email after your first contact unless you would like to make an appointment, in which case I will retain your email including your name and phone number until after you have attended your initial session, in case I need to contact you about your appointment.


The company that hosts my website, One.Com,  states "One.com recognizes the special responsibility that comes with the hosting of personal data on customer’s web space accounts. We want our customers to consider One.com a trusted place for data storage. The One.com data center is therefore designed to meet the highest standards of security.  For One.Com full privacy policy plus how cookies are used on my site, please see https://www.one.com/en/info/privacy-policy#DATAPROCESSER


Please see the full Privacy Policy  for Talk it Thru Counselling Service below.

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Talk it Thru Counselling Service collects and processes personal data of people we work with to carry out its functions.  Our Privacy Notice details our commitment to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our GDPR obligations.


Who I am


Data Controllers:  Talk it Thru Counselling Service


What information we collect


We ask for your name and contact details which are known as ‘personal data’.  During our work together will make a note of what we have talked about during our session.  This may contain other ‘personal data’ you share such as age, marital status, children, date of birth, gender or occupation and ‘special category data’ such as race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, health, sex life or sexual orientation.


Why we collect personal data


so that we can contact you if necessary

to comply with the recommendations of our professional body and insurance company

The lawful basis on which we use this information


To collect and use data you share, we must show the ICO that we have a lawful basis to do this.  We also need to tell you what this lawful basis is.


We have determined that ‘legitimate interests’ is the most appropriate lawful basis for both personal (article 6) and special category data (article 9).  See https://bit.ly/2FLs0Bu for more details.


How we store your data

Your data will be stored in a fireproof lockable cabinet, on a password protected personal computer and/or on a mobile phone (Touch ID enabled).


How long we will keep your data

As required by Talk it Thru Counselling Service's insures,  y our writte data will be kept for the duration of 5 years after which time it will be securely disposed of.

All emails/contact form enquiries will be deleted as soon as the conversation has terminated.  All contact details and text messages held by mobile phone will be deleted as soon as our work together has finished.


How your information may be shared


We would only share data in line with ethical and legal obligations.  These are:


During our supervision sessions when we may talk about our work together. However only your first name would be used.

If we receive a Court Order for the release of our notes.

If you disclose you are at risk of serious harm to yourself or another.

If you share information about a proposed act of terrorism/money laundering/drug trafficking.

If there is a request by the Police for information regarding a road traffic accident.

Your rights


You have the right:


to be informed about what information we hold

to access the information we hold – you can request this verbally or in writing at any time.  We will provide you with the information within one month.

to have any incorrect information rectified – you can request this verbally or in writing.

to have your records erased (in the defence of any legal claims, we may decline to do this citing the lawful basis of legitimate interests)

to restrict processing (we may decline to do this citing the lawful basis of legitimate interests)

to data portability – e.g. you can request your notes be transferred to another counsellor.

to object to processing of your data (we may decline to do this citing the lawful basis of legitimate interests)

If you have any concerns about how we have used your data please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate).


If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy statement, please contact jo@talk-it-thru.co.u

Copyright © All Rights Reserved